Maestro Karen Sargsyan is a notable Armenian choirmaster.
From 1972 to 1980 Mr. Sargsyan directed the choir of Yerevan State University and performed numerous concerts around Soviet Union States, including the Baltic States, Moscow and St. Petersburg. Simultaneously, he directed the choir of the church in the “holy city” Echmiadzin.
In 1989 Mr. Sargsyan created the Male Choir and performed the concerts in West Germany (1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993). At 1993 he was invited by the Armenian Diaspora of Sydney Australia to work with the Komitas Choir and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
Since 1994, Karen Sargsyan has been a principal choirmaster of the Armenian National Opera Theater. Under his direction the opera choir has performed in Moscow (1995), USA (1999), Spain (1999, 2000), Lebanon (2001) and more.
During his work at the Theatre Mr. Sargsyan has performed such operas as Otello, Il Trovatore and La Traviata by Giuseppe Verdi, Poliuto by Gaetano Donizetti, Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo, Anush by Armen Tigranian, and Arshak the 2nd by Tigran Tchoukhajian.
Since 1995 he has periodically worked in Aleppo, Syria. He has recorded a full version of Armenian Holy Mass in Syria.
In 2006, by the decree of the President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, Maestro Karen Sargsyan was awarded the title of Honored artist of Republic of Armenia.
Whilst directing the choir of the opera theatre, he participated in all new performances as the principal choirmaster: A. Terteryan’s “Earthquake” (2008), G. Verdi’s “Aida” (2010), A. Harutyunyan’s “Sayat-Nova” (2011).