New soars in the Opera theatre
During the years 1990-1999, The Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre art director Tigran Levonyan directed a new series of operas, starting with the newly edited version of “Arshak II” by T. Tchukhajyan, “Karine”, A. Tigranyan’s “Anoush”, R. Leonkovallo’s “Mimes”, G. Verdi’s “Otello”, G. Donicetti’s “Poliuto”, which were later presented in Moscow, Spain, the United States and France.
Since 1999 the art director of the Opera Theatre was internationally recognized soloist GeghamGrigoryan, who, after a certain period of time, was reassigned as the art director of the Opera Theatre in 2015.
On the same year, L. Minkus’ “Don Quixote” ballet was presented (composer V. Charchoghlyan), G. Verdi’s “Il Trovatore” (composer O. Duryan). During the later years other famous operas were played, such as V. Bellini’s “Norma”, G. Bizet’s “Carmen”, S. Rakhmaninov’s “Aleko”, T. Chukhajyan’s “Arshak II”, E. Hovhannisyan’s “Vartanank”, S. Piazzola’s “Tango”, A. Terteryan’s “Earthquake”, A. Khachaturyan’s “Spartacus”, A. Tigranyan’s “Almast”, W. Mozart’s “Don Juan”.
The artists of Armenia’s Opera and Ballet Theatre were invited to Lebanon, Moscow, Thessaloniki, Istanbul, Cairo, Alexandria, Abu Dhabi, Qatar, St. Petersburg.
Armenia’s Head theatre in the new Millenium
The Opera theatre has, for many times, been present outside the borders of Armenia, on international stage, with the mission of making Armenian Classical Music known to the art lovers and reaching new heights. During the last years the theatre has also reached the provinces of Armenia.
Today, Armenia’s Opera and Ballet Theatre is living its advancement period. Opera stars are reaching international level, as well as famous ballet stars are now performing on Armenia’s stage. Armenia’s stars, in their turn, are from time to time seen on international stages. The best proof is A. Khachaturyan’s “Gayane” ballet with its brilliant performance in St. Peterburg’s Mariinski theatre, where international ballet critics voiced their amazement. Armenia’s Opera and Ballet theatre is taking steps in order to expand its playlist by including other Armenian and non-Armenian operas and ballets to be presented
This center of classical art, next to being an opera and ballet theatre, has also contributed to the treasury of international creations, to the inter-transparency between musical artworks. It also became an educational institution for opera and ballet artists, it helped to give birth to national creations, it brought international recognition and glory to the Armenian song, dance and to our culture in general.
The theatre has given and continues to give values that are forever to be kept in our history. It has its place in the life of Armenian Society and will for sure work on protecting it by transmitting high culture to the spectator  and by educating a new art loving generation, to whom the Opera theatre will become an important cultural institution.
The Theater of New time
The Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre named after A. Spendiarian continues to contribute to culture and art to this day.
The Theatre has had its unique place in the life of Armenian Society and works on protecting it for centuries to come. By having such a heritage that was left to us by our nation’s titans, the theatre today continues the ideology of delivering high culture to the art lovers, and educates a new generation of art lovers, to whom this theatre would become a prominent location.
We can consider the latest years it to be the period of further improvement for the theatre. The “Gayane” ballet was presented in its best way in 2004 with the sketches of Minas Avetisyan, which were later restored by the theatre principal artist Avetis Barseghyan, with the supervising of Narek Avetisyan, son of great artist Minas Avetisyan (director Vilen Galstyan, conductor Karen Dourgaryan). The ballet was successfully presented in Egypt, Greece, Turkey, Bahrain, and United Arab Emirates. Famous stars were shining on stage during the ballet performances, such as Zaven Harutyunyan, Maria Divanyan, Jacquelina Sarkhoshyan, Sona Arustamyan, Armen Gevorgyan, Karen Machkalyan, Levon Hambardzumyan.
The appearances of Anahit Mkhitaryan, winner of three prominent international vocal competitions, have given a special sparkle to the performances of the last decades at the Opera theatre. Hasmik Hatsagortsyan’s performance of Paolina from “Poliuto” opera has been distinguished during the theatre’s Moscow tour. The promising young generation of vocalists, including talented soloists like Hasmik Torosyan, Gevorg Hakobya, Perch Qarazyan, Marine Deinyan, Christina Sahakyan, Lilit Soghomonyan, Noune Badalyan, Magda Mkrtchyan, Narine Ananikyan, Lilit Grigoryan, Lilit Hakobyan, Anna Mnatsakanyan, Artsvik Demurchyan, Poghos Beazbekyan, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Rouben Nurijanyan, Sargis Aghamalyan, David Babayants, Hayk Tigranyan, Liparit Avetisyan and Arnold Qocharyan have been presenting their talents at their best, performing pieces from worldwide and national repertoires.
During those years the theater welcomed invited soloists Hasmik Papyan (Austria), Emmi Papikyan (France), AlinGutan (Canada), Karo Nshanyan (USA), Hasmik Grigoryan (Lithuania), Gurgen Hovsepyan (Slovakia), Susanna Bagamyan (France), Tigran and Hayk Martirosyan, Barsegh Tumanyan, Vahan Mirakyan (Austria), Yuri Alekseyev (St. Petersburg), Juan Tarpinyan (Argentina) and soloists from Batumi’s Opera theater headed by Alexander Khomeriki, composers – Franz Vasserman (Germany), Richard Aslanyan (USA), Miguel Ortega (Spain), Vadim Shubladze (Georgia), Carlos Viun (Argentina), Hayk Davtyan (France), V. Martines (Spain), Eduard Dyaduran (Moscow), Ballet Solo dancers Tigran Mikaelyan, Arsen Mehrabyan, Vahe Martirosyan (Switzerland), Davit Galstyan (France), Sona Kharatyan and Jonathan Jordan (USA).