By the suggestion of the Artistic and acting director of A. Spendiarian Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre C. Orbelian famous opera stage director and producer Andrejs Zagars from now on will hold the position of the Advisor for International Affairs of the Artistic Director of the theatre on voluntary basis. By the agreement of the parties, A. Zagars will present a new staging of G. Verdi’s “Traviata” during the 85th theatrical season at the Opera and Ballet theatre of Armenia. For the record, years ago at the Riga Opera theatre Gegham Grigoryan’s daughter Hasmik Grigoryan performed in Zagars’s staging of “Traviata”.
In 1996-2013 Andrejs Zagars held the position of the General Director of the Latvian National Opera in Riga. Currently Andrejs Zagars is the Artistic Director of the “Baltic Musical Seasons” Festival and continues to work as a freelance stage director and professor in the Russian University of Theatre Arts (GITIS). A. Zagars established the Riga Opera Festival. He has been engaged as a jury member in several international vocal competitions, has been appointed jury chairman for musical competitions, as well as for the “Golden Mask” festival in Russia. As a stage director, A. Zagars has staged opera productions in Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Poland, Croatia, Slovenia, Slovakia, Germany, Italy and many more.